| Date: | Sunday 23 January 1983 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Markley Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4640B |
| MSN: | 15283560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 409 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ord, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT ON HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO, HE WAS MOMENTARILY DISTRACTED AND LOOKED DOWN INSIDE THE AIRCRAFT. HE INADVERTENTENTLY PUSHED THE LEFT RUDDER AND WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BEFORE THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE SNOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A 3 FT SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA057
Location