Accident Cessna 140 N2180N, Sunday 23 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1983
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2180N
MSN: 12416
Total airframe hrs:1458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Baldy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS FLYING TOWARD THE CREST OF MT BALDY, HE WAS BLINDED BY THE SUN REFLECTING OFF OF THE FRESHLY COVERED SNOW PEAK. AS HE REACHED FOR HIS SUN GLASSES, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN ABOUT 10 FT BELOW THE CREST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA079