| Date: | Saturday 22 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Luckey Laboratories, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1887L |
| MSN: | P-388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR DURING A LANDING IN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. HE HAD BEGUN A MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE DUE TO ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WHEN HE NOTICED HE COULD STILL SEE THE RUNWAY AND DECIDED HE COULD MAKE A LANDING. HE SAID HE LANDED JUST BEYOND THRESHOLD BUT WITNESSES SAID HE LANDED 2/3 BEYOND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT BLAMED HYDROPLANING FOR THE OVERRUN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA081
Location