| Date: | Friday 21 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeriden Airways |
| Registration: | N67897 |
| MSN: | 15282083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1515 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meriden, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waterbury, CT (KOXC) |
| Destination airport: | Meriden, CT (KMMK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RETURNING FROM AN OUT-AND-BACK X-COUNTRY, THE PLT LANDED ON A RWY WITH PATCHES OF ICE. HE STATED THAT AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL SEEMED TO BE FROZEN AND SKIDDED ON A PATCH OF ICE. AS THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SKID, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL CONTACTED A DRY PART OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT PIVOTED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO COUNTER THE MOVEMENT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND A SLIGHT APPLICATION OF POWER. HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL AND NOSEWHEEL HIT A SNOWBANK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA055