Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 N555CH, Friday 21 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1983
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:Clint Hurt & Associates, Inc.
Registration: N555CH
MSN: 508
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4708 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-6252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH, TOUCHDOWN & INITIAL ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT VEER RIGHT & STRUCK A 3 TO 4 FT SNOWBANK. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SNOW HAD BEEN FALLING FOR OVER 12 HRS & AN 80 FT WIDE PATH HAD BEEN PLOWED DOWN THE CENTER OF THE RUWWAY. THERE WAS 3 INCHES OF SNOW REMAINING IN THE PLOWED AREA. NO ICE WAS REPORTED, BUT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS REPORTED AS NIL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A PREVIOUS ICE STORM HAD DEPOSITED 1/4 TO 1/2 INCH OF ICE ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE SNOW BEGAN TO FALL. THE PRESENCE OF ICE HAD BEEN INDICATED EARLIER IN THE DAY WHEN A BOEING 737 HAD SLID OFF OF A TAXIWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT HAD HE KNOWN ABOUT THE ICE, HE WOULD NOT HAVE LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA096

Location