Serious incident Boeing 737-2H4 Adv. N68SW, Thursday 20 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1983
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2H4 Adv.
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N68SW
MSN: 22357/725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF THE ACFT SLID OFF THE TAXIWAY INTO THE SNOW AND BECAME STUCK. THE TAXIWAY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW &ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83IA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83IA094