Bird strike Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N249LR, Monday 1 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2024
Time:15:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N249LR
MSN: 15275
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:24136 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United flight UA6021, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, struck a bird on takeoff from runway 17C at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW).
The flight returned for a safe landing back at DFW.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n249lr#3497e641
FAA