Accident Beechcraft C99 N64002, Wednesday 19 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1983
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99
Owner/operator:Wings West Airlines
Registration: N64002
MSN: U-198
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:542 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-36A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK A STATION AGENT WHO WAS ASSISTING IN THE PARKING OF THE ACFT. AFTER SIGNALING THE ACFT TO STOPTHE AGENT PLACED HER LIGHTED WANES ON THE RAMP AND MOVED TOWARD THE STATIONARY ACFT TO GET THE WHEEL CHOCKS. AS SHE APPROACHED THE CHOCKS SHE WALKED INTO THE ROTATING PROPELLER OF THE LEFT ENGINE. SHE HAD 12 YEARS OF RAMP EXPERIENCE ANDHAD MET ALL TRAINING REQUIREMENTS, INCLUDING RAMP SAFETY PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2023 N55RP Wiggins Airways 2 near Litchfield, ME w/o

Location