Accident Cessna 150M N704LQ, Wednesday 19 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1983
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704LQ
MSN: 15078699
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1916 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING A TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CLIMBING OUT AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND CHECKED FOR AN ENGINE PROBLEM. AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL THE ENGINE RESTARTED AND THEY CLIMBED BACK TO 200 FT AGL WHEN THEENGINE QUIT AGAIN. THE CFI LINED UP FOR AN OFF ARPT LANDING DURING WHICH THEY HIT A DRAINAGE DITCH. A FUEL LINE FROM THESELECTOR VALVE TO THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WATER CAME OUT OF THIS LINE AFTER IT WAS WARM. THE CFISAID THE DRAINS AND SUMP WERE CHECKED DURING PREFLT BUT THEY WERE INEFFECTIVE SINCE THEY WERE NOT AT THE LOWEST POINT INTHE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA087

Location