Accident Beechcraft H18 N18AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38270

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1985
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N18AW
MSN: BA-644
Total airframe hrs:6468 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT HAD NOT YET BEEN SCHEDULED WHEN THE PLT RETIRED FOR THE EVENING AT 2230 TO 2300 EST. AT 0230, HE WAS AWOKEN & NOTIFIED TO MAKE A NGT CARGO flight. THE OWNER OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A FLT PLAN, THEN BRIEFED THE PLT LATER. THE PLT ARRIVED AT THE airport AT 0430. HE PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT WHILE THE OWNER UPDATED THE WX BRIEFING. THE ACFT WAS CLEARED AS FILED WITH A CLEARANCE VOID TIME OF 0500; THE CLEARANCE WAS RADIOED TO THE PLT BY UNICOM. DURING TAKEOFF,AT 0510, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING NORTHBOUND TO APRX 800' AGL IN MODERATE SNOWFALL WITH THE LANDING LGT ON. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 1 MI NE OF THE airport WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PRE- IMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. REPORTEDLY, WHEN THE PLT 1ST HIRED ON, HE EXAGGERATED HIS FLT EXPERIENCE; HE HAD PROBLEMS WITH INSTRUMENT FLYING & WAS NOT SCHEDULED FOR FLTS IN MARGINAL WX; & HE WAS GIVEN EXTRA HELP. AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, SNW WAS FALLING, MIXED ICING WAS FORCAST IN CLDS & THERE WAS A SIGMET FOR MOD TO SVR TURBC BELOW 8000'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35623