Accident Cessna 182D N8780X, Wednesday 19 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1983
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8780X
MSN: 18253180
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3038 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Telogia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING A CROSS COUNTRY ON A DAY WITH QUESTIONABLE WEATHER. THE CLOUDS WERE 1000 FEET BROKEN 2500 FEET OVERCAST AT TALLAHASSEE WHICH IS 30 MILES ENE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PILOT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AND LOW ON FUEL, SO HE DECIDED TOLAND. HE SELECTED A DIRT ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING HE RAN OFF THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A CULVERT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA061