| Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172XP |
| Owner/operator: | Bowman Irrigation Inc. |
| Registration: | N736YA |
| MSN: | R1722883 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1554 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harmony, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pine Bluff, WY (82V) |
| Destination airport: | Harmony, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF A PASTURE FIELD DURING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT HAD DECIDED TO LAND IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION TO AVOID POWERLINES AND DID NOT CONSIDER DIRECTION OF THE WIND. FULL FLAPS DID NOT SLOW THE ACFT EFFECTIVELY GOING DOWNWIND AND THE ACFT BOUNCED WITH EXCESS SPEED BEFORE STARTING A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT RAN OUT OF LANDING AREA AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AS HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA051