Accident IAI 1124 Westwind N250RA, Wednesday 19 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1983
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Rite Aide Corporation
Registration: N250RA
MSN: 280
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cumberland, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT ABOUT 117 KTS, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE, PULL TO THE LEFT AND DECELERATE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND CAME TO STOP AGAINST A SMALL EMBANKMENT. AN EXAM OF THE RWY REVEAL TIRE MARKINGS THAT LED TO WHERE THE ACFT CAME TO REST. MARKINGS MADE BY THE LEFT GEAR WERE CONSISTENT WITH THOSE OF A TIRE FAILURE. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND WHEEL, UNDERSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE AND LEFT TIP TANK WERE DAMAGED. AN INSPECTION OF THE LEFT BRAKE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS MADE, BUT NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE TIRE FAILURE. THE TIRE, GOODYEAR PN 249K83-2, SN 22041595, HAD ACCRUED 98 CYCLES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA053

Location