Accident Cessna 182M N70872, Tuesday 18 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70872
MSN: 18259402
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marion, NC (9A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC TO LAND AT OWENS FIELD, AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP DESPITE A WEATHER BRIEFING TO EXPECT NORTHWESTERLY WINDS AT 8 TO 20 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ALLOWED FOR STRONG WINDS BY HOLDING HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. NEVERTHELESS, JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A WIND CONDITION WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT CAUSED THE PLANE TO DESCEND RAPIDLY DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ABOUT 10 FT IN THE AIR. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR AND PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT GO AROUND BECAUSE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS AND OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RELATIVELY SHORT RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT LANDED SOON THEREAFTER AND REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR IN THE SAME AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA089

Location