| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Island Air Service |
| Registration: | N8385G |
| MSN: | 32-8106063 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Quzinkie, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (KDK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOW BERM ON THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO FAIL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location