Accident Cessna 188 N5636J, Tuesday 18 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5636J
MSN: 2073008
Total airframe hrs:3070 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Five Points, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(TANT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF IN A CROSS WIND. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSED OVER. THE AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS WERE CANCELED AT THIS PROVISIONAL STRIP BECAUSE OF WIND AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED EMPTY OF CARGO WHEN ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1997 N9902G Dale's Flying Service 0 Norfolk, NE sub

Location