Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-883 (BDSF) (WL) N318FL, Saturday 30 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:05:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-883 (BDSF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Kalitta Charters II, opf DHL Aviation
Registration: N318FL
MSN: 28318/529
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:CVG -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kalitta Charters II flight K5107, a Boeing 737-883 (BDSF), struck a bird on landing damaging the radome.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n318fl#349084d5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2015 LN-RCN SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) non

Location