Accident Cessna 180K N64000, Tuesday 18 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Pyle, Inc.
Registration: N64000
MSN: 18052860
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:539 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miles City, MT (KMLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL (CONVENTIONAL GEAR) AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL MODIFICATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WITH THIS MODIFICATION, THE PLANE'S STALL SPEED WAS LOWERED TO 28 TO 30 KTS. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, TOWER ASKED HIM TO KEEP HIS SPEED UP AND LAND LONG TO MAKE ROOM FOR ANOTHER AIRCRAFT THAT WAS FOLLOWING. A LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 22 WITH A HEAD WIND AT 10, GUSTING 15 KTS. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT THEN ADDED POWER, LANDED AND APPLIED BRAKES. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL OR BRAKE SYSTEM WERE REPORTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TRAVELING AT NOT OVER 15 MPH WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA050

Location