| Date: | Monday 17 January 1983 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Naike Hyles Air Express |
| Registration: | N6239B |
| MSN: | 500-649-11 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dixon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS ON AN AIR TAXI CARGO FLT, OPERATED BY AIR EXPRESS, HAYWARD, CA. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY DEPARTED RENO, NV WITHOUT A FLT PLAN FOR A FLT TO SACRAMENTO & HAYWARD, CAL. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TURNED OFF ALL UNNECESSARY ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT & WHEN HE WAS APPROACHING TRAVIS AFB, HE TURNED ON 1 RADIO & REQUESTED A PART APPROACHTO LAND. HOWEVER, WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS, HE LOST RADIO CONTACT & ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, A WING OF THE ACFT HIT A TELEPHONE POLE. THE WX AT TRAVIS WAS 400 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 3/4 MI WITH FOG. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT GENERATOR ARMATURE LEAD HAD BEEN REMOVED & WAS INSULATED FROM ELECTRICAL CONTACT. THE LEFT GENERATOR ARMATURE LEAD HAD BROKEN LOOSE & THE BATTERY HAD BECOME DISCHARGED. THE OPERATOR DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT REPORT, SO THE TYPE OF OPERATION IS PRESUMED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA074
Location