| Date: | Monday 17 January 1983 |
| Time: | 16:41 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28163 |
| MSN: | 79-30907 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1019 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pocatello, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KTTD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A MISSED APPROACH A PARTIAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING THE TRANSITION TO CLIMB. THE PLT EXECUTED A COURSE REVERSAL TO RETURN VISUALLY TO THE ARPT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE CHOSE TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A FRONTAGE ROAD WHICH PARALLELED RR TRACKS. DURING THE APPROACH THE ACFT STRUCK COMMUNICATION LINES & THEN A POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE REVEALED THAT IT HAD SLIPPED FREE OF ITS ATTACH POINT AT THE CARBURETOR. A NEW THROTTLE CABLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED 12/7/82. THE ACFT WAS OPERATED 2.7 HRS SINCE THAT TIME, THE EQUIVALENT OF THE FLT TIME FROM PORTLAND, OR TO POCATELLO, ID.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA043
Location