| Date: | Monday 17 January 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N150RF |
| MSN: | 15059115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4183 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portsmouth, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL DURING THE SECOND SOLO LANDING & RAN OFF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA088
Location