| Date: | Monday 17 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Kentucky Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N59426 |
| MSN: | 1126 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2555 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BELL 206 HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING APPROACH FOR LANDING AT A HELIPAD. DURING AUTOROTATION THE PILOT MOVED LEFT TO AVOID A PICKUP TRUCK ON THE OFF RAMP OF I-75 AND COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE AT ABOUT 10 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT YAWED LEFT, LANDED HARD AND SLID ABOUT 10 FEET.THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE FLIGHT WITH LESS THAN A FULL LOAD OF FUEL TO AVOID BEING LATE FOR TV NEWS PHOTOGRAPHERS, WHO WERE TO BE HIS PASSENGERS. AFTER PICKING UP THE TWO PASSENGERS AT WCPO-TV HELIPAD THEY FLEW FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES, WHEN THE PILOT WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL INDICATED, INFORMEDTHE PASSENGERS THEY HAD TO RETURN BECAUSE OF LOW FUEL. AT 300 FEET AGL ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE PAD WITH 9 GALLONS INDICATED THE REAR BOOST PUMP WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED, THE AIR FILTER ICE LIGHT ILLUMINATED, INDICATING A DROP IN FUEL PRESSURE, FOLLOWED BY AUTO IGNITION LIGHT AND FLAME OUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA085