Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8429N, Monday 17 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Floyd Palmateer
Registration: N8429N
MSN: 32-8106089
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nondalton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ON AN ICE & SNOW COVERED RWY, THE BRAKING WAS POOR & HE WAS USING PUMPING ACTIONS WHILE APPLYING THE BRAKES. REPORTEDLY, WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY, THE LEFT BRAKE LOST ALL PRESSURE. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE PLT OF ANOTHER ACFT TAXIED OUT ONTO THE RWY. THE PLT OF THE LANDING ACFT STATED THAT HE THEN STEERED HIS ACFT INTO 1 FT DEEP SNOW FOR BETTER DECELERATION; HOWEVER, THERE WAS A DIRT HUMP UNDER THE SNOW. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT THE OBSTRUCTION & WAS DAMAGED. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS ALSO MINOR DAMAGE TO THE WING TIPS & TAIL SKID AREA. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING AN EXAM OF THE LEFT BRAKE, THE LOWER BRAKE PAD WAS MISSING & THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD VENTED OVERBOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA046

Location