| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1983 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9218U |
| MSN: | 15078168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campbell, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Cloud, MN (KSTC) |
| Destination airport: | Wahpeton, ND (D63) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A COUNTRY ROAD DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE ACFT LEFT THE ROAD AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOT STARTED THIS FLIGHT THE PREVIOUS DAY WITH STATED FUEL SUPPLY OF 23 GALLONS. THE ACFT FUEL CAPACITY IS 26 GALLONS. THE FIRST LEG OF THE TRIP TO BUFFALO, MN TOOK ABOUT ONE AND A HALF HOURS. THE NEXT DAY THE PILOT FLEW LOCALLY ONE HOUR AND THEN FLEW TO ST. CLOUD, MN. THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH '10 GALLONS OF FUEL' AFTER WHICH THE PILOT FLEW LOCALLY WITH HIS SISTER FOR ANUNDETERMINED TIME. THE PILOT THEN DEPARTED FOR WAHPETON, A DISTANCE OF 124 MILES. THIRTEEN MILES SHORT OF WAHPETON THE ENGINE STOPPED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED ONE QUARTER OF A GALLON OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND ONE GALLON IN THE LEFT TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA083