Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8604C, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8604C
MSN: 22-1289
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hope, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:Langhorne, PA (N54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE WHILE THE PILOT AND A FRIEND IN ANOTHER PLANE WERE FLYING ALONG THE DELEWARE RIVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPROACHED A BRIDGE, HE CLIMBED TO CLEAR OVER THE BRIDGE AND SOME POWER LINES, THEN STARTED TO DESCEND. HE STATED THAT THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERED WAS WAKING UP IN THE WATER. HE WAS PULLED FROM THE WATER BY A MAN WHO LIVED NEARBY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHA03

Location