| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1983 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Ed Broussard, Marine Svc., Inc |
| Registration: | N1071F |
| MSN: | 18502727 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2189 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loreauville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS PREFLIGHTED AND ALL THREE WATER TRAPS (SUMPS) WERE DRAINED UNTIL ONLY FUEL FLOWED. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER AT APRX 400 FT AGL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CANE FIELD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HIT ROWS IN THE FIELD AT A 45 DEG ANGLE, THE FRONT GEAR DUG INTO THE DIRT AND THE AMPHIBIOUS PLANE NOSED OVER, DURING A SUBSEQUENT EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENGINE, A QUANTITY OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA089
Location