Accident Cessna 182 N3318F, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3318F
MSN: 18257318
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:811 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheaton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2500' AGL THE CARBURETOR ICE WARNING LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE LIGHT WENT OUT. AFTER THE LIGHT WENT OUT THE PILOT RETURNED THE HEAT TO 'OFF.' THE PILOT REPEATED THE ABOVE SEQUENCE AND WHEN THE LIGHT ILLUMINATED FOR THE THIRD TIME THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHEN EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING. THE HARD LANDING CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE FIREWALL AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA084