Accident Pitts S1S N15HR, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1S
Owner/operator:Brigitte De Saint Phalle
Registration: N15HR
MSN: 004
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (003)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A ROLLING TAKEOFF AND APPARENTLY LOCKED THE TAILWHEEL WHILE TURNING. DURING LATER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND GROUND-LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO MUD WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER. THE TAILWHEEL WAS LOCKED OUT OF DETENT AND WAS UNABLE TO TRACK IN A STRAIGHT LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVM07

Location