| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:17 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7HC |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Lee Eaton |
| Registration: | N8974R |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 970 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna, AK (TKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACRT CRASHED INTO 3 PARKED ACFT DURING A TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AT 10-40 FTOFF THE GROUND. IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR HIT A SNOWBANK BETWEEN THE RWY AND THE TAXIWAY. IT LOST SPEED AND STRUCK THE TAXIWAY WHERE IT BOUNCED AND SLID INTO THE PARKED ACFT. THE ACFT WAS UNDER POWER WHEN THE CONTACTS OCCURRED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE WINGS WERE FOUND COVERED WITH FROST. THE LEFT WING WAS COVERED ON TOP AND BOTTOM. THE RIGHT WING HAD FROST ON THE BOTTOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA033
Location