Serious incident Boeing 747-123 N9664, Sunday 16 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-123
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9664
MSN: 20103/65
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:35806 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 412
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHILE THE ACFT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. DISSAMBLY REVEALED THAT THE OUTER CYLINDER WAS SHATTERED & METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED ABRASIVE GRINDING & ENVIRONMETALLY ACCELERATED FATIGUE PRIOR TO RAPIDFRACTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA073