| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1983 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 336 |
| Owner/operator: | Manuel Collera |
| Registration: | N1737Z |
| MSN: | 336-0037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key Largo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KINGSTON (MKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DITCHED IN SHALLOW WATER 1/2 MI SOUTH OF KEY LARGO, FL WHILE ON A FLIGHT FROM ZEPHYRHILLS, FL TO MARATHON FL. ON 1/13 A FLT PLAN WAS FILED FOR THE ACFT FOR A FLT FROM KINGSTON JAMAICA TO TAMPA FL. IT DEPARTED KINSTON AT 0810 WITH ETA TAMPA AT 1610. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED OVERDUE. ON 1/15 THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ENTERING THE ADIZ ABOUT 90 MILES SOUTH OF THE FLORIDA KEYS. AT ABOUT 2205 WHILE NEAR KEY LARGO THE FLT CALLED MIAMI APPROACH CONTROL TO REQUEST RADAR FLT FOLLOWING TO OPA LOCKA. ABOUT 5 MIN. LATER THE PILOT REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT DUE TO FUEL PROBLEMS. ATC REPORTED PORT LARGO WAS CLOSEST BUT NOT EQUIPPED FOR NIGHT OPERATION. MOMENTS LATER THE PILOT REPORTED AT 4500 FEET AGL AND OUT OF FUEL. SEVERAL EMPTY PLASTIC CONTAINERS WERE FOUND INSIDE THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA060
Location