| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1983 |
| Time: | 22:25 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45344 |
| MSN: | AA-5B-T266 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 713 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nacogdoches, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS, BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AFTER OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A 10 FT DRAINAGE DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA091
Location