Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2422A, Saturday 15 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1983
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bud Walen Aviation
Registration: N2422A
MSN: 38-78A0678
Total airframe hrs:2197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF ARPT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AFTER AN ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LEFT ONTHE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT WITHOUT CHECKING THE WEATHER OVER THE REMAINING ROUTE. ENROUTE HE DECIDED THE WEATHER WAS BAD AND DIVERTED TO THE EAST. HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND WENT DOWN TO CIRCLE AT LOW ALT FOR CONFIRMATION OF LOCATION. NEAR BARSTOW CA THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE STARTED 'SPLURTING' SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. WITNESSES AT THE SITE SAID THE ACFT CIRCLED OVER A RACE TRACK WHERE AN OFF-ROAD VEHICLE COMPETITION WAS IN PROGRESS FOR 30 MINUTES PRIOR TO LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS TESTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA072

Location