Accident Cessna 150 N45528, Saturday 15 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tech Flyers Inc.
Registration: N45528
MSN: 15076960
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE LANDING WAS MADE OFF ARPT IN A COTTON FIELDTHE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE #3 CONNECTING ROD BOLTS HAD SEPARATED AND THE ROD LOCKED UP THE ENGINE. ONE OF THE OWNERS HAD RECENTLY INSTALLED A NEW CYLINDER IN THE ENGINE AND HE SAID HE MIGHT NOT HAVE REMOVED ALL THE BUFFING COMPOUND USED TO REMOVE THE GLAZE ON THE CYLINDER BORE. NO OTHER DEFECTS WERE NOTED IN THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FA092

Location