| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1983 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2062U |
| MSN: | 5460132 |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brainerd, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED POWER FAILURE DURING SLOW DESCENT TO ENTER TRAFFIC PATTERN AFTER A TEST HOP. A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN AN OPEN SNOW COVERED FIELD. DURING THE ROLL-OUT IN THE 18 INCH DEEP SNOW THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION OF THE AIR FILTER, FUEL PRESSURE, ENGINE ROTATION SHOWED NO FAULTS. FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE CARBURETOR. 20 GALLONS OF FUEL IN LEFT TANK AND 10 GALLONS IN RIGHT TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA082