| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Modesty Creek Livestock Ranch |
| Registration: | N4610Y |
| MSN: | 18-8940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 886 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galen, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT CIRCLED AROUND SOME RANCH BUILDING, THEN BEGAN A STEEP CLIMBING TURN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS MOMENTARILY DISTRACTED BY AN OUTSIDE OBSERVATION, THE CLIMB BECAME TOO STEEP, AND THE PLANE STALLED. THE PILOT INITIATED A RECOVERY, BUT THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE WHILE STILL SETTLING, HE REPORTED THAT AFTER HITTING THE GROUND, THE ACFT BOUNCED THRU A FENCE, SLID DOWN A SLOPE ALONG ANOTHER FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FTI03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FTI03
Location