| Date: | Friday 3 January 1986 |
| Time: | 18:03 |
| Type: | Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2407S |
| MSN: | 337-0707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1914 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-A/B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talladega, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL) |
| Destination airport: | Talladega, AL (ASN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. THE LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE DARK, SKIES WERE CLEAR AND WINDS WERE CALM. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT HAD LANDED AND VISITED THE FBO FROM WHERE THE ACFT WAS RECENTLY PURCHASED TO CORRECT SOME AVIONIC DISAGREEMENTS. THE VISIT WAS BRIEF AND THE PLT WAS SAID TO HAVE BEEN UPSET AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. MEDICAL FINDINGS ON THE PLT CONFIRMED A CONDITION EVIDENT OF HYPERTENSION. THE PLT HAD BEEN TAKING MEDICATION FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE SINCE 9/84. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MEDICATION IN THE PLT'S SYSTEM AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00102 