| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1983 |
| Time: | 09:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard A Lucas |
| Registration: | N5730P |
| MSN: | 24-804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3568 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (KTUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 300 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TURNED & LANDED WHEELS-UP ON AN UNIMPROVED GRASS AREA ON THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE ARPT. AN EXAM OF THE ENG & FUEL SYSTEMS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA071
Location