| Date: | Friday 14 January 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R172K |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Trends, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9927V |
| MSN: | R1722354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1252 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE PRACTICING AN APPROACH WITH A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. ON TURNING FINAL, THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. SHE ESTIMATED THEY WOULD BE SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET SHORT. SHE TOOK CONTROL TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND DEMONSTRATE FLT IN GROUND EFFECT. IN SPITE OF FULL UP ELEVATOR AND LATE APPLICATION OF POWER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SINK AND MADE GROUND CONTACT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSEGEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE FIREWAY WAS BUCKLED DURING THE LANDING; HOWEVER, THE INSTRUCTOR WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PARKING AREA. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A SLIGHT RISE IN THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA077
Location