Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3533U, Friday 14 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 1983
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Southern Seaplane
Registration: N3533U
MSN: 31-7952183
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chase, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED FOG DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND RAN INTO A FENCE. THE AIR TAXI PILOT HAD OFF LOADED HIS PASSENGERS AT NEW ORLEANS AND WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO THE ACCIDENT ARPT AT BELLE CHASE LA. THE PILOT WASNOT INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA090

Location