| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1983 |
| Time: | 22:04 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N115AA |
| MSN: | 46515/37 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29165 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF-6K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TOO HIGH A DECK ANGLE WAS ATTAINED DURING THE FLARE & THE ACFT FLOATED DRAGGING ITS TAIL ON TOUCHDOWN & LEAVING A 2 FT PIECE OF METAL ON THE RWY. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS AT THE CONTROLS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA097