Accident Piper PA-30 N7737Y, Thursday 13 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1983
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7737Y
MSN: 30-827
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAISED THE GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA090

Location