| Date: | Thursday 13 January 1983 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Kennedy Air Service |
| Registration: | N2660S |
| MSN: | 18502262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2513 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cape Yakataga, AK |
| Destination airport: | Cordova, AK (CKU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WX CONDITIONS AND RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. A SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA034
Location