Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N9751Y, Wednesday 12 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1983
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9751Y
MSN: CD G13
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD, SO HE TRIED TO LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY WITH THE GEAR UP. THE PILOT BELIEVED THERE WAS A FUEL BLOCKAGE FROM THE RIGHT TANK; HOWEVER, THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE WERE CHECKED AND NO BLOCKAGE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA041

Location