| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1983 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Patterson Aero Club |
| Registration: | N25353 |
| MSN: | 38-80A0115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, OH (KFFO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED DURING LANDING AND THE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF. THIS WAS A SUPERVISED SOLO FLT AND THE PILOT HAD MADE ONE SUCESSFUL TOUCH AND GO LANDING. DURING THE 2ND LANDING THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 