| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1983 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Air Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N644PH |
| MSN: | 160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5403 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS LIFTING OFF WHEN THE LEFT SKID STUCK IN THE DIRT. THE ACFT DID A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER WHEN THE LEFT SKID REMAINED STUCK AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAD JUST ON-LOADED TWO PASSENGERS BOTH ON THE LEFT SIDE. WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR AND NONE OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83FA040
Location