Accident Quickie Q2 N22QT, Saturday 23 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N22QT
MSN: 2182
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Destination airport:Nashua, NH (ASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0939 EDT, THE ACFT DEPARTED SYRACUSE, NY, ON A FLT TO NASHUA, NH. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WAS RPRTD MISSING. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL IT WAS DISCOVERED BY A HIKER APRX 2 MONTHS LATER. THE ACFT HAD CRASHED BELOW A MTN TOP NEAR PETERBOROUGH, NH. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES ON RISING TRRN AT AN ELEV OF APRX 2000'. THE ACFTCAME TO REST AFTER HITTING SVRL TREES & TRAVELING ABOUT 100' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS RPRTD. AN ODOR OF FUEL WAS NOTED, THOUGH THE ACFT HAD REMAINED INVERTED FOR APRX2 MONTHS. DURING A PERIOD FROM 0751 TO 0951 EDT AT MANCHESTER, NH, THE CEILING WENT FROM AN ESTD 5000' BKN, 15,000' BKNTO 1000' OVC. DURING THE SAME PERIOD AT CONCORD, NH, THE CEILING WENT FROM 4000' BKN, 8000' BKN TO 800' BKN, 1900' OVC;AT 1014 EDT, THE CEILING AT CONCORD WAS 1100' OVC; THEN AT 1052, IT INCREASED TO 1700' AT 1052 CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87DNC10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31017