| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1983 |
| Time: | 17:33 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlink |
| Registration: | N23021 |
| MSN: | 47083 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650C3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION WHILE IN FLT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING WITH NO FURTHER ACFT DAMAGE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE WALKING BEAM ASSEMBLY LOCATED BETWEEN THE SWASH PLATE AND ROTOR PITCH LINK HAD FAILED. FRACTURING ORIGINATED AT A CORROSION PIT ON A THREAD FLANK. MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION OF THE THREADS REVEALED THAT LOCAL AREA OF CORROSION PITTING HAD OCCURRED WHERE THE SHOT PEEN BALLS HAD BEEN CONTACTING THE FLANKS OF THE THREADS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83IA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83IA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location