| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1983 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5175X |
| MSN: | 682 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 638 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOLLOWING AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE STUDENT WAS TAKING BASIC INSTRUCTION IN TAILWHEEL ACFT AND HAD MADE ONE LANDING. FOLLOWING THE 2ND TAKEOFF, AT 150-200 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER WITH THE RPM DROPPING TO THE IDLE RANGE. THROTTLE AND PRIMER WERE CHECKED AND USED TO NO AVAIL. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. IT WAS CUSHIONED BY THE LAST TREE WHICH WAS UPROOTED AND FELL UNDER THE ACFT. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE ONLY DISCREPANCY WAS THE RESTRICTION IN THE VENTURI THROAT OF THE CARBURETOR DUE TO THE PRESENCE OF LEAVES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FA086
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 