| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1983 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1781D |
| MSN: | 20127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3102 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED HE WAS TAKING OFF, DIRECTLY INTO THE WIND, WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTORL WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE RIGHT GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA081
Location